UW-Sheboygan Awards Degrees

14 Bachelor and 107 Associate Degrees Presented
5/24/17
By UW-Sheboygan

UW-Sheboygan recognized the accomplishments of students completing degree requirements during the 2016-17 academic year during the Commencement ceremony on Monday, May 22, 2017.

Fourteen students completed a bachelor degree, offered through collaborations with UW-Milwaukee, UW-Oshkosh and UW-Platteville. These students included:

Cascade: Michael Somers (Education)
Kewaskum: Timothy Schneider (Electrical Engineering)
Manitowoc: Claire Bilka (Human Services Leadership)
Oostburg: Samantha Hendrikse (Education)
Sheboygan: Shannon Anttila (Human Services Leadership); Andres Araujo (Mechanical Engineering); Nicole Brunette (Education); Abigail Hofmann (Education); Rachel Moore (Education); Rachel Varma (Education); Morgan Weimann (Human Services Leadership); Benjamin Wynveen (Mechanical Engineering)
Sheboygan Falls: Stephanie Wensink (Human Services Leadership)
Waldo: Tadeus Jaromin, Jr. (Electrical Engineering)

To earn an Associate degree, students must earn at least 60 college credits in five different areas and maintain a 2.0 grade point average (on a scale of 4.0).            

Associate Degree Candidates* included:                       

Adell: James Dean, Ross Ziehr
Belgium: Laura Griffiths, George Pfeifer
Cascade: Jacquelynn Singer
Cedar Grove: Gabrielle Jurgilanis, Cassandra Menzel, Joshua Morales, Michaela Possley, Ehryn Runkel
Cleveland: Robert Grady, Katharine Grunwald, Elizabeth Klauck
Elkhart Lake: Daniel Levan, Elizabeth Struve, Bethany Teunissen
Glenbeulah: Brittany Schneider
Kiel: Madelyn Faust, Sabrina Grube, Madeline Mathes, Bethany Pritchard, Nicole Schoenberger
Manitowoc: Nicholas Stone
Newton: Brant Schneider
Oostburg: Tyler Brusse, Heidi Gross, Kimberly Luedtke, Liera Schreurs
Plymouth: Paytn Blanke, Cole Fritsch, Charles Kaat, Nicole Lensmire, Jordan Lentz, Connor Schultz
Port Washington: Rowan Norman
Sheboygan: Jensen Bartels, Zachary Blasczyk, Samantha Bowers, Levi Boy, Marisa Brendel, Antonio Cerda, Maitzeng Chang, Kyle Dawson, Katarina Dicker, Jared Duebner, Rachel Fettig, Eric Fischer, Zachary Fritz, Russell Gahagan, Andrew Gardner, Terah Grundl, Luke Hanson, Josephine Harvey, Stephen Heling, Marianne Harris, Christian Janovetz, Xuan Jiang, Alyssa Kirsch, Ryan Kisiolek, Chad Lawrence, Chong Lor, Theresa Manderle, Stevie Mckenna, Ashley Miller, Kevin Moe, Vang Moua, David Murray, Alex Nitsch, Sophia Oelnick, Luke Otten, Elizabeth Peloquin, Brandon Quinn, Steven Quist, Ryan Ritchie, Parick Rodebaugh; Mari Seiler, Brittanie Staggs, Nathaniel Steiner, Chad Stenson, Yeng Kong Thao, Courtney Theune, Erika Trumm, Benjamin Vojtech, Merima Vujinovic, Cassandra Warner, Elizabeth Weber, Deanna Wiehr, Meara Wolfington, Bee Yang, Mai Yang, Thojpov Yang
Sheboygan Falls: Miranda DuFour, Chelsea Goakey, Aaron Gorman, Jeffrey Hicks, Jeffrey Kelling, James Lorenz, Gena Nelesen, Elizabeth Ogea, Michael Ogea, Caitlin Ryan, Stephanie Schefsky, Christine Sutherland
Two Rivers: Jacob Brotski
Waldo: Jaidyn Hranicka, Corrina Schlenther
West Bend: Christopher McCartney

*Note that the listing of candidates is subject to audit after final grades are released.                                        

UW-Sheboygan is located at One University Drive in Sheboygan. 

Contact

Sue Bausch, Regional Director of Communications
2623355233