UW-SHB Commencement is May 23

Degrees will be Awarded
5/21/18
By UW-Sheboygan

UW-Sheboygan grads 2017UW-Sheboygan will recognize the accomplishments of students completing degree requirements during the 2017-18 academic year during the Commencement ceremony on Wednesday, May 23 at 7pm.
Twelve students completed a bachelor degree, offered through collaborations with UW-Oshkosh and UW-Platteville and include:

  • Elkhart Lake: Stephanie Koenig (Education)
  • Sheboygan: Amy Catanzaro (Human Services Leadership); Brittany Chavez (Education); Laurin Davis (Education); Ian Fahres (Mechanical Engineering); Willa Leannah (Education); Iantha Seifert (Education); Jaymz Stempihar (Education); Chad Stenson (Mechanical Engineering); James Van Dalen (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Sheboygan Falls: Nicholas Schefsky (Mechanical Engineering); Alex Schleicher (Mechanical Engineering)
  •  

To earn an Associate degree, students must earn at least 60 college credits in five different areas and maintain a 2.0 grade point average (on a scale of 4.0).
*Important notice – this listing is subject to final audit after final grades are released.  

The 70 Associate Degree Candidates* include:                       

Brillion: Jennifer Moore
Cascade: Tammy Kowalczyk
Cedar Grove: Zac Dulmes, DeAnna Hoffmann
Chebanse: Damon O’Connor
Cleveland: Kyle Smith
Kohler: Joshua LaPean, Megan Mrdjenovich, Quintin Zufelt
Manitowoc: Russel Swagel
New Holstein: Amanda Smith
Oostburg: Matthew DeMaster, Heidi Gross, Alyssa Hoftiezer, Mahi-Kortu Josiah, Andrea Mehre, Michael O’Donnell, Rachel Rice, Patrick Souza Lemos
Plymouth: Rachel Anderson, Laura Arbuckle, Kasandra DeSmidt, Sara Kroneck, Bryan Van DeKreeke, Jay Yang, Zachary Zahn
Port Washington: Harold Burke
Random Lake: Katelin Pintor
Sheboygan: Shawn Blindauer, Jessica Butzen, Sonia Chang, Samantha Chapa, Eric Fischer, Maria Gilipsky, Lyric Glynn, Brandon Hanson, Kaitlin Hogue, Tyler Hollis, Thomas Kuehl, Jaygee Lee, Mai Lee, Alyssa Mares, Stevie Mckenna, Mikayla Mork, Mallory Pautz, Evan Platz, Boris Ristivojevic, Ethan Schmidt, Blake Schmitt, Hannah Smith, Nathaniel Steiner, Crystal Street, Alexis Stuefen, Pa Thao, Kia Vang, Andrew Vollrath, Arianna Vorpahl, Meghann Weeden, Autumn Weimann, Jenifer Westphal, Toua Tee Xiong, Mai Nou Yang, Robert Yang, Taylor Zastrow
Sheboygan Falls: Kate Brassuener, Alexander Bennin, Jonathan Leitzke, Hailey Lutzke, Sara Pipping
Valders: Brittany Erickson                            

The keynote speaker is Dr. Gary L. Miller, Chancellor of UW-Green Bay.  Class co-valedictorians are Sara Kroneck of Plymouth and Meghann Weeden of Sheboygan.
Graduate of the year is Rachel Rice of Oostburg. UW-Sheboygan is located at One University Drive in Sheboygan. No tickets are needed to attend the event.

The campus offers freshman and sophomore level college courses in over 250 majors. Free parking is available.  For more information, visit www.sheboygan.uwc.edu

Contact

Sue Bausch, Regional Director of Communications
2623355233