Art Competition Honors Student Artists with UW-S Scholarships

By UW-Sheboygan

A wide selection of artworks from local aspiring student artists from several area high schools are showcased in the 2014 University of Wisconsin-Sheboygan Art Department 14th annual High School Student Art Scholarship Competition.

Participating high school seniors submitted works in hopes of netting a scholarship to help defray tuition costs to attend UW-Sheboygan.

All area high school students were welcomed to participate and compete for scholarships provided by the UW-Sheboygan Foundation. Drawing, painting, printmaking, photography, sculpture, mixed media, metalsmithing, illustration and graphic design artworks were accepted for the competition. Note: All area art students are encouraged to enter pieces in this competition each year, even if they have already committed to another college or university.

Those student artists receiving scholarships for attending UW-Sheboygan for the 2014-15 academic year from the UW-Sheboygan Foundation as a result of their entries are:

Academic Achievement Scholarship: Martha Steffen, $1,000 – Sheboygan Lutheran HS

Academic Achievement Scholarship: Megan Strand, $500 - Cedar Grove-Belgium HS

All students receiving art place awards and scholarships were honored at the special Art Competition Opening Reception on March 14, 2014in the UW-Sheboygan Fine Arts Gallery. All artworks will be on display in the Gallery until March 28.

The Fine Arts Gallery is open Monday-Thursday from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m., and Friday from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. and located inside the Fine Arts Building.

For more information on the show, contact Carrie Hoppe, Director of University Relations, at (920) 459-6612 or e-mail

2014 Art Exhibit Place Winners



Hannah Dirkse, Cedar Grove - Belgium HS
Nate Marver, Howards Grove HS
Allison Scheidt, Sheboygan County Christian HS


Samuel Kisow, Sheboygan County Christian HS
Pa Zao Vue, Sheboygan North HS


Claire Massé, Sheboygan North HS
Allison Kappers, Sheboygan County Christian HS 
Chaoua Xing, Sheboygan North HS

Graphic Design

Erica Barringer, Sheboygan North HS
Emily Rosa, Sheboygan North HS

Mixed Media

Andrea Popp, Cedar Grove - Belgium HS


Katelin Fintelmann, Howards Grove HS
Amanda Bergman, Howards Grove HS
Molly Ison, Cedar Grove - Belgium HS


Andrea Popp, Cedar Grove - Belgium HS 
Kory Neimuth, Sheboygan County Christian HS


Cheyenne Gilbert, Cedar Grove - Belgium HS
Sarah Parker, Cedar Grove - Belgium HS



Katrina Hayes, Sheboygan County Christian HS 
Jessica Lemmenes, Sheboygan County Christian HS 
Sam Jensen, Sheboygan North HS


Katrina Hayes, Sheboygan County Christian HS 
Jennifer Denhof, Howards Grove HS


Rebecca Schrap, Cedar Grove - Belgium HS


Caleb Kelley, Sheboygan County Christian HS



Nicole Veldhorst, Cedar Grove - Belgium HS
Alexus Harris, Howards Grove HS


Ashley Navis, Cedar Grove - Belgium HS


Hanna Stolper, Sheboygan County Christian HS



Hope Landgraf, Sheboygan County Christian HS

Print Making

Jennette Zachow, Sheboygan North HS


Sawyer Mentink, Sheboygan County Christian HS

Mixed Media

Bella Koepke, Cedar Grove - Belgium HS

Scholarship Awards

$1,000 - Martha Steffen, Sheboygan Lutheran HS
$500 - Megan Strand, Cedar Grove - Belgium HS

Dean's Choice Award

“Prisoner,” Samuel Kisow, Sheboygan County Christian HS


Carrie Hoppe
(920) 459-6612