skip to: page content | skip to: site navigation | skip to: section navigation | site information

University of Wisconsin-Sheboygan

Students receive more than $100,000 in scholarships

 

 

The University of Wisconsin-Sheboygan bestowed awards and honors on nearly 100 students during the college’s 2013 Honors Convocation ceremony on May 7. The ceremony, which featured scholarship and student recognition award winners, attracted about 200 students, faculty, staff and guests to the UW-Sheboygan Fine Arts Theatre.

Besides student awards, guests also were treated to convocation speaker, UW-Sheboygan Assistant Professor of English, Dr. Ann Mattis, who shared her mother’s personal life story of struggling to gain respect and an education and the importance of moral leadership in today’s society.

Mattis joined the UW-Sheboygan campus faculty in fall 2012 and also serves as the UW-Sheboygan English Club student organization advisor.

Emily Huberty was named the Class of 2013 Graduate of the Year for her strong convictions, commitment to academics and commendable campus volunteerism, while Jacob Grunwald received the Class of 2013 Valedictorian honors. (Both Huberty and Grunwald will address their peers as student speakers at the upcoming 2013 Commencement Ceremony on May 22.)

Retired UW-Sheboygan Associate Professor of Mathematics Tom Peneski and Assistant Professor of Math/Physics Dr. Dennis Crossley were both honored with 2013 Distinguished Service Awards for their many years of service to UW-Sheboygan and the UW Colleges and their recent retirements.

Steve Scharrer, of the Sheboygan Recreation Department, was also honored with the annual Distinguished Athletic Department Service Award for his efforts in assisting the UW-Sheboygan campus to expand its athletic programming and to honor him for his years of service to local sports and athletics upon his upcoming retirement.

Students honored this year with scholarships and awards include those provided by the UW-Sheboygan Foundation and numerous local businesses, organizations and individual donors, totaling more than $100,000. Other students received recognition awards from campus departments for their academic performance and athletic contributions.

Awarded scholarships and honors include:

 

NEW STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS 2013-14

Alliant Energy Scholars Award
Joseph Larson

Frank G. and Frieda K. Brotz Science Scholarship
Enkhriimaa Bavuudorj
Megan Zielke

Emily Hughes Memorial Scholarship
Stephen Parent

Ruth DeYoung Kohler Award
Holly Ploetz

UW-Sheboygan Foundation Art Scholarship
Andrea Lynaugh
Jordyne Runkel

UW-Sheboygan Foundation Community Awards
Benjamin Grunwald
Jaymz Stempihar

UW-Sheboygan Foundation Education Grants
Benjamin Grunwald
Danielle Hughes
Joseph Larson
Rowan Norman
James Sternemann

UW-Sheboygan Foundation ACUITY Awards
Sara Bemis
Benjamin Grunwald
Danielle Hughes
James Kaat
Joseph Larson
Emma Marcom
Benjamin Steen
Michael Toth
Megan Zielke

Ray Hernandez Memorial Award
Jaymz Stempihar

Roy Mersch Memorial Award
Michael Toth

Melvin F. and Ellen L. Wagner Foundation Wagner Scholars Awards
Jenna DeBlaey
Jaret Jentges

Wells Fargo Bank Scholarship
Michael Toth

Andrew S. Zieve Memorial Scholarship
Enkhriimaa Bavuudorj

University Library/UW-Sheboygan Foundation Internship in Information Resources
Jenna DeBlaey

 

CONTINUING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS 2013-2014
Alliant Energy Scholar Award
Jessica Stewart

Alan B. Breirather Memorial Scholarship
Ar Blia Xiong

Barrett P. Scherff Life Sciences Award
Whitney Sohn
Ar Blia Xiong

UW-Sheboygan Faculty and Staff Scholarship
Pietje Markus

George and Jane Cleary Memorial Scholarship
Amber Beardsley
Ar Blia Xiong

Governor’s Initiative IT Stipend
Kyle Kallas

JACMJ Scholarship
Whitney Sohn

Jacob C. Hilpertshauser Memorial Award
Cody Dorn

James Heidt Earth Science Scholarship
Iuliia Levchuk

Hugh and Ruth V. Ross Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Rachel Miley

Richard John Multer Veteran’s Scholarship
Shane Jach
Jason Karls

Sheboygan Service Foundation Scholarships
Andres Araujo
Kyle Kallas
Kellyn Wieland

Salzmann Award
Emily Freis

Shultz Engineering Award
Andres Araujo

Southeast Asian Club Scholarship
Wilson Lee

Sun Graphics Graphic Design Award
Donald Jensen

UW-Sheboygan Foundation Education Grants
Erin Brill
Amber Beardsley
Jennifer DenDekker
Cody Dorn
Emmielito Elnar
Iuliia Levchuk
Michael Skelton
Jessica Stewart
Justin Walters
Catherine Washak
Kellyn Wieland
Chao Yeng Yang

UW-Sheboygan Foundation ACUITY Awards
Amber Beardsley
Jennifer DenDekker
Cody Dorn
Iuliia Levchuk

Wells Fargo Bank Scholarship
Cody Dorn

 

TRANSFERRING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS 2013-2014
UW-Sheboygan Foundation Transfer Awards
Timothy Buser
Jacob Grunwald
Emily Huberty
Corbin Schad

2013 UW Oshkosh Chancellor’s UW Colleges Scholarship
Elizabeth Bacon
Andrew Dietz


RENEWAL STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS 2013-2014
Frank G. and Frieda K. Brotz Science Scholarships
Emmielito Elnar

Melvin F. and Ellen L. Wagner Foundation Wagner Scholars Renewal Awards
Jacob Albright
Joshua Seider

 

STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARDS 2012-2013

English Student of the Year Amber Beardsley

Outstanding Accounting Student Christopher Waas

Outstanding Business Student Michelle Dulmes

Outstanding Health, Exercise Science and Athletics Student Colin Sheahan

Healthcare Student of the Year Kevin Franco Valle

Outstanding History Student Travis Baughman

University Theatre Most Dedicated Student Austin Weber

University Theatre Most Outstanding Performer Sarah Huebner

Student Activities Most Dedicated Student Amanda McGovern

Student Activities Club/Organization of the Year Southeast Asian Club

Student Activities Growth Award Ben Yang

Outstanding Philosophy Student Sean Robertson

Student Musician of the Year Shoua Xiong

Outstanding Music Student Trisha Balma

Psychology Student of the Year Vanessa Gurrola

Math Tutor of the Year Award Galena “Lina” Petrich

Engaging Students in the First Year (ESFY) Award Shoua Xiong

Valedictorian
Jacob Grunwald


Graduate of the Year
Emily Huberty

ATHLETICS AWARDS 2012-2013

Volleyball—
Second Team WCC All-Conference, Eastern Division Katrina Jacobs

Soccer—
WCC State Champions 2012 Soccer Team
WCC Academic All-Conference Dane Yang
First Team WCC All-Conference Eric Bergemann and Nate Mutsch
Second Team WCC All-Conference Yeng Lee
WCC Honorable Mention All-Conference Eric Benti and Jon Harms
2012 WCC Soccer Coach of the Year Coach Enrik Braho

Golf—
WCC State Champion Runner-Up 2012 Golf Team
First Team WCC All-Conference Garrett Beger
Second Team WCC All-Conference Aaron Sandee and Chad Lawrence

Basketball—
Second Team WCC All-Conference, Eastern Division Weston Meinen

Tennis—
WCC State Champions 2012 Women’s Tennis Team
WCC State Champion, #2 Women’s Singles Brianna Hoffmann
WCC State Champion, #1 Women’s Doubles Marielle Schuchardt and Anne Feltner
Distinguished Athletic Department Service Award Steve Scharrer

 

PHI THETA KAPPA 2012-2013

Susan Avina*
Heather Carroll-TeBeest
Michelle Dulmes
Kymberly Henrickson
Emily Huberty*
Samantha Humphreys
Haley Kestell
Jessica Kilbourne
Zachary Lichucki
Rebekah MacDonald *
Pietje Markus
Megan Mascipinto
Aaron Stoehr
Grace Toth*
Patricia Trekas *
Justin Walters

* Graduating member

For more information on UW-Sheboygan or to enroll for the upcoming summer session or the fall 2013 semester, contact Student Services at 459-6633 or visit www.sheboygan.uwc.edu.

Images of the people and places of UW-Sheboygan County